Ag-gag in the Aftermath of Free Speech Claims: How Iowa Rewrote Its Unconstitutional Agricultural Protection Law
[…] Id.

     [106]. 18 U.S.C. § 704; Lee Ferran, Obama Signs Stolen Valor Act into Law, ABC News (June 3, 2013), https://abcnews.go.com/blogs/headlines/2013/06/obama-signs-stolen-valor-act-into-law[https://perma.cc/WL3Y-KJRN].

     [107]. Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 704(b), 120 Stat. 3266, 3266–67 (2006), invalidated by Alvarez, 567 U.S. 709 (“Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”).

     [108]. 18 U.S.C. § 704(b).

     [109]. See United State v. Howe, 706 F. App’x. 446, 446–47 (9th Cir. 2017); United States v. Gambino, No. 16-2389 JCH, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4469, at *1 (D. N.M. Jan. 10, 2018); United States v. Blackstone, No. 3:16-CR-409-M (01), 2016 U.S. Dist.