Blog Post
[…] Other Approaches

A.R.S. § 14-6102 adopts Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”) § 6-102. Comment 5 to this section explains that “real estate joint tenancies have served for generations to keep the share of a couple’s real estate owned by the first to die out of probate and away from estate creditors.” This intent is also what CPWROS effectively achieves—keeping a couple’s real estate available to the survivor.

 Furthermore, California (a non-UPC jurisdiction) has chosen to treat JTWROS and CPWROS the same for the purposes of creditor protection. California Civil Code § 682.1(a)(1) explains that CPWROS, “upon the death of one of the spouses, pass[es] to the survivor, without [probate] administration . . . subject to the same procedures, as property held in joint tenancy.” As a California appellate court explained in Dang v. Smith, 190 Cal.