Blog Post
[…] The information the bettor overheard was likely not available to the general public, as it could only be obtained by attending the event. Moreover, the PGA Tour’s injury disclosure policy only requires golfers to disclose injuries (or illnesses) that prevent them from competing. This bettor’s actions likely fall outside the Act’s specific prohibitions, as they are a general spectator and not part of the PGA Tour’s “sports governing body.”

This gap becomes even more evident when compared to the laws of other states. For example, Michigan’s statute on sports betting law (Mich. Comp. § 432.413 (2019)) states that “[a] person shall not . . . place, increase, or decrease an internet sports betting wager . . . after acquiring knowledge, not available to all players, of the outcome of the athletic event or any event that affects the outcome of the athletic event . . .” In the Michigan law, as compared to Arizona’s Act, there is no requirement that the person acquire information based on a relationship tied to the sports governing body.