Arizona Supreme Court’s Swift, Common Sense Voter Roll Decision Promotes Election Integrity
[…] The clerical error was discovered during the Recorder’s routine voter roll maintenance. In response, Maricopa County Recorder Stephen Richer and Arizona Secretary of State Adrian Fontes coordinated “friendly” litigation before the Arizona Supreme Court to obtain an answer prior to the election on the question of whether these voters qualified for a full ballot, rather than a federal only ballot. 

The Decision in Richer v. Fontes

The Arizona Supreme Court ruled that these 97,928 voters remain eligible for a full ballot. The court explained that A.R.S. § 16-166(F), which mandates that the county recorder “reject any application for registration that is not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of citizenship,” cannot be used to retroactively deny an application that was accepted years ago.