By: Jonny Naylor
[…] By: Jonny Naylor
A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) states, “the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office.” In 2017, the Arizona Attorneys for Criminal Justice (“AACJ”) challenged this statute, arguing that it violated the First Amendment. The District Court agreed, holding that the statute was overbroad and burdened speech more than necessary.