History Repeats Itself: Arizona’s Immigration Laws
[…] The bill’s provisions originally expanded the resources supported by the program to include “school safety officers, school psychologists, and the costs of purchasing safety technology, safety training and infrastructure improvement for school campuses.” However, there is recent controversy around an amendment to the bill added by the committee’s chair, Republican Representative Beverly Pingerelli, which excludes school psychologists from the lists of eligible grant recipients.  Arizona School Safety Program Arizona’s school safety program is codified in Arizona Revised Statute § 15-154. According to the statute, the “program is established within the department of education to support, promote and enhance safe and…
Read More